Unsourced material may be challenged and removed. Literary scholar Daniel Tobin writes that Yeats was melancholy and unhappy, reflecting on his advancing age, romantic rejections by both Maud Gonne and her daughter Iseult Gonne, the wild swans at coole pdf the ongoing Irish rebellion against the British. Tobin reflects that the poem is about the poet’s search for a lasting beauty in a changing world where beauty is mortal and temporary.
And now my heart is sore. Trod with a lighter tread. To find they have flown away? The Wild Swans at Coole. This page was last edited on 16 October 2017, at 21:43. Due to the size and weight of most swans, large areas of open land or water are required to successfully take off and land.
Their wingspans can be over 3. Compared to the closely related geese, they are much larger and have proportionally larger feet and necks. Adults also have a patch of unfeathered skin between the eyes and bill. The Northern Hemisphere species of swan have pure white plumage but the Southern Hemisphere species are mixed black and white. The legs of swans are normally a dark blackish grey colour, except for the two South American species, which have pink legs. Although birds do not have teeth, swans have beaks with serrated edges that look like small jagged ‘teeth’ as part of their beaks used for catching and eating aquatic plants and algae, but also molluscs, small fish, frogs and worms.
The mute swan and black-necked swan have lumps at the base of their bills on the upper mandible. Swans are generally found in temperate environments, rarely occurring in the tropics. A group of swans is called a bevy or a wedge in flight. The mute swan is a partial migrant, being resident over areas of Western Europe but wholly migratory in Eastern Europe and Asia. The whooper swan and tundra swan are wholly migratory, and the trumpeter swans are almost entirely migratory. Swans feed in the water and on land.
They are almost entirely herbivorous, although they may eat small amounts of aquatic animals. In the water, food is obtained by up-ending or dabbling, and their diet is composed of the roots, tubers, stems and leaves of aquatic and submerged plants. Their nest is on the ground near water and about a metre across. Unlike many other ducks and geese, the male helps with the nest construction. Swans are known to aggressively protect their nests.